Privacy policy

Farnley Estates takes the confidentiality of personal data very seriously. Please contact us on 01484 665544 if you have any questions or comments on this privacy policy.

Farnley Estates' privacy policy sets out the ways we processes personal data. This privacy policy only relates to personal data collected by us via the Farnley Estates website. Any personal data collected by Farnley Estates is used in accordance with data protection legislation.

This privacy policy does not apply to personal data provided toFarnley Estates by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy policies of those companies determine the use to which the information is put and Farnley Estates privacy policy will no longer apply.
The Data Protection Act 1998

The Farnley Estates website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998
Use made of personal information

Personal information provided to Farnley Estates via our website will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection. In addition, personal information may be used for statistical analysis.

Personal data will be collected and processed by Farnley Estates for the following purposes:

To provide goods and services, and to process orders placed with Farnley Estates; administration and marketing, advertising and promotions, unless a user elects to opt out of receiving such communications; notification of events, workshops and training sessions, unless a user elects to opt out of receiving such communications.

Processing personal data for the above purposes may entail sharing the information with employees, contractors, agents and professional advisers of Farnley Estates. However, written agreements exist between Farnley Estates and such parties that there must be no disclosure or further processing of such personal data.